Rage Against the Machine – Taking Back The Power in the FIght Against Core

This post contains a song with language that may be offensive to some. Please be advised. 

Image

Rage against the machine is a people’s movement the goal of which is to try and push back against corporations, the government and educational tyranny in order to take back the power so that freedom can be won in the fight against a capitalistic society.

“When you live in a capitalistic society, the currency of the dissemination of information goes through capitalistic channels” is the mantra motivating recordig artist Rage Against the Machine’s music and activism.

Take the Power Back, performed by Rage Against the Machine, is a song in which the band incites its fans to do just that –  “Take the Power Back” against educational tyranny.

Although the song was written about Eurocentric education, I think the lyrics could be easily read to apply to Common Core in the fight against NYSED and the Regent Reform agenda.

The song goes like this:

Bring that shit in! uggh!
Yeah, the movements in motion with massive militant poetry
Now check this out… uggh!
In the right light, study becomes insight
But the system that dissed us
Teaches us to read and write

So called facts are fraud
They want us to allege and pledge
And bow down to their god
Lost the culture, the culture lost
Spun our minds and through time
Ignorance has taken over
Yo, we gotta take the power back!
Bam! heres the plan
Motherfuck uncle sam
Get back, I know who I am
Raise up your ear, I’ll drop the style and clear
It’s the beats and the lyrics they fear
The rage is relentless
We need a movement with a quickness
You are the witness of change
And to counteract
We gotta take the power back

Yeah, we gotta take the power back
Come on, come on!
We gotta take the power back

The present curriculum
I put my fist in em
Eurocentric every last one of em
See right through the red, white and blue disguise
With lecture I puncture the structure of lies
Installed in our minds and attempting
To hold us back
We got to take it back
Cause holes in our spirit causin tears and fears
One-sided stories for years and years and years
I’m inferior? whos inferior?
Yea, we need to check the interior
Of the system that cares about only one culture
And that is why
We gotta take the power back

Yeah, we gotta take the power back
Come on, come on!
We gotta take the power back

Hey yo check, were gonna have to break it, break it, break it down
Awww shit!
Uggh!
And like this… uggh!
Come on, yeah! bring it back the other way!
The teacher stands in front of the class
But the lesson plan he can’t recall
The students eyes don’t perceive the lies
Bouncing off every fucking wall
His composure is well kept
I guess he fears playing the fool
The complacent students sit and listen to some of that
Bullshit that he learned in school

Europe aint my rope to swing on
Can’t learn a thing from it
Yet we hang from it
Gotta get it, gotta get it together then
Like the motherfuckin weathermen
To expose and close the doors on those who try
To strangle and mangle the truth
Cause the circle of hatred continues unless we react
That’s why we gotta take the power back

Yeah, we gotta take the power back
Come on, come on!
We gotta take the power back

No more lies (8 times, building to a crescendo)
Uggh!
Yeah!
Take it back yall
Take it back, a-take it back
A-take it back yall, come on!
Take it back yall
Take it back, a-take it back
A-take it back yall, come on!
Uggh!
Yeah!

http://www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/r/rage_against_the_machine/take_the_power_back.html

There have been many popular videos circulating through social media and internet lately of parents, teachers, students and educators who speak out in an effort take the power back in the fight against Common Core.

Here are some more warriors that we havent heard about yet:

According to Shane Van Der Hart, Director of Caffinated Thoughts and a home schooling dad, “the Philosophy in the classroom today is the philosophy of government tomorrow.”
http://youtu.be/qxc807jFQZo

Acording to Stacy Shore, everytime I see a math word problem it looks like this:
Q: “If I have ten ice cubes and you have 11 apples, how many pancakes will fit on the roof?
A: Purple becaue aliens dont wear hats.
http://youtu.be/fq_L9pquZuk

According to Dr. Mary Byrne, student testing works for no one.
http://youtu.be/OsK1dnewTf8

According to Gretchen Logue, Core adversely effects students with disabilities and special needs.
http://youtu.be/utrGbBZI_5w

Dr. Walt Chappell, on the Kansas State School Board and president of Educational Management Consultants speaks about state school board involvement with Common Core. He “tells it like it is.”
http://youtu.be/VVaeAlGhNyk

Jill Carter convinced her school board to reject Common Core. Here’s how she did it.
http://youtu.be/PcYhx2QM7LM

State Sovereignty Vs. Federal Control – A Speech By Patrick Deneen, University Of Notre Dame is read that addresses State Soverignty vs Federal control.
http://youtu.be/ntGyTnhteP8

In honor of those warriors fighting the good fight to take back the power, here are some more songs about education and reform:

http://www.edchange.org/multicultural/arts/education_songs.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_songs_about_school

 Enjoy!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s